News

Keep up to date with the Shamrock Dancers.

Irish Dancing World Championships 2015 – Day 3

Results from Day 3 and line up for Day 4

Here are the results from Day 3 in Montreal at the CLRG Irish Dancing World Championships:

Results Under 15 Girls 

1st Lauren Finglas Carson-Kennedy Academy Ulster
2nd Niamh Neale Doherty Petri Ulster
3rd Rachel Cummins Linda Martyn Connacht
4th Orla Mullane Godley Mullane Healy Godley Mid-America USA
5th Rachael Fraser Haughey McAuley Scotland
6th Jodi Millar Haughey McAuley Scotland
7th Mairead Trainor-Aitken Trainor Southern UK
8th Margaret Muise Tim O’Hare Mid-America USA
9th Lillian Pich Woodgate-Shamrock Eastern Canada
9th Gaby Stratmann Teelin School Southern USA
11th Sophie Mayse McConomy Ulster
12th Macaela Bradley-Tse Nora Pickett Western Canada
13th Erin Brady Trainor Southern UK
14th Niamh Gaffney Cosgriff Australia
15th Lucy Cummins Christine Forde Munster
16th Joanne Mooney Flanagan McMahon Moore Leinster
17th Eiméar Enright Taylor Scallon School Ulster
18th Christine Murphy Lorraine Duggan Munster
19th Jolie Preece Murray Academy New England USA
20th Lucy Lynch Scoil Rince Ui She Leinster
21st Lauren Murray Scoil Rince Clann McCaul Ulster
22nd Sophie Grey Young Mid-Atlantic USA

 

Congratulations to Tara McNally of The King Academy, North West UK, who recalled and placed 46th in this group.  Also to Cece Joyce, Morgan, North West UK, who placed 50th.

 Results Under 16 Girls 

1st Julia O’Rourke Doherty Petri Mid-Atlantic USA
2nd Gianna Cheeseman Broesler Mid-Atlantic USA
3rd Olivia Drury Claddagh Academy Southern UK
4th Roisin Naughton Coleman Connacht
5th Miya Stefanick Broesler Southern USA
6th Gavina Zuccarello McGahan Lees Southern UK
7th Hannah Mazzei The Academy Mid-America USA
8th Amy Maher Ryan Munster
9th Shannon Flanagan Doherty Midlands
10th Audrey Walsh The Academy Mid-America USA
11th Eleanor McWeeney O’Neill Geraghty Connacht
12th Margaret Nowakowski Trinity Mid-America USA
13th Saoirse Deboy Teelin School Southern USA
14th Julia Sullivan Doyle Eastern Canada
15th Amy Cuthbertson Turley Duggan Midlands
16th Clare Murray Macritchie Murray Academy New England USA
17th Aoife Galvin Fingal Leinster
18th Erin Adams The Academy Mid-America USA
19th Abigail Raye Reynolds Cashel Dennehy Mid-America USA
20th Londyn Nachtigal Mattierin Western Canada
21st Ava McLaughlin Paschal Lyons Ulster
22nd Ela Kohen-Murray Cresham Academy Connacht

 

Also, a big well done to Orla Dunne of the Morgan School who placed 38th.

More Ceili competitions today as well, here’s the results:

Results Under 13 Mixed Ceili 

1st Team A McDonagh-Timoney-Fahy Connacht
2nd Team A Mullane-Healy-Godley Mid-America USA
3rd Team A Cashel-Dennehy Mid-America USA
4th Team A Brady Kenny O’Brien Academy New England USA

Results Under 13 Girls Ceili

1st Team A Lavin-Cassidy Mid-America USA
2nd Team A Claddagh Western USA
3rd Team A Celtic Steps Western USA
4th Team A Heritage Irish Dance Company Mid-Atlantic USA
5th Team A Brady Kenny O’Brien Academy New England USA
6th Team A O’Rourke Mid-Atlantic USA
7th Team A O’Shea-Chaplin New England USA

 

Another fantastic day – well done to all who competed!

Time to catch up on Day 4, where the we have Under 14 Boys, Under 15 Boys, Under 16 Boys, Under 17 Boys and Under 17 Girls.

We also have the Under 16 Girls Ceili with some entries from the UK! Good luck girls!

Keep those tweets coming – remember #CLRGWorlds2015 so we can track our favourites for our Worlds Twitter summary.

More results tomorrow!