News

Keep up to date with the Shamrock Dancers.

More results from World Championships 2015

Day 4 Results

As the live results are temporarily suspended on Instep FM (it was nice while it lasted Des!) we’ve decided to bring you a general summary of the last few days.  Don’t worry though as we will post the full results as soon as we have them.  They are currently available on the CLRG website for various competitions if you just can’t wait!

So, Day 4 brought us new champions in the following age group:

Under 14 Boys – Tadgh Spillane, Lavin-Cassidy, Mid-America Region, USA

Congratulations to the runner-up Ciaran Coyle, Scanlon, Midlands UK – not quite North West but close enough!

Under 15 Boys – Joseph McGeown, Murchu Duiginn, Southern Region, England.

Well done to Alex Winfield, Joyce O’Donnell, North West UK who placed 9th and is now a World Medal Holder.

Under 16 Boys – Matthew Gardner, Hession, Connacht

Under 17 Boys – Jack Quinn, Scoil Rince Ui She, Leinster

Congratulations to Patrick McKenna of Morgan, North West UK, who finished in the final medal position

in 9th place.

Under 17 Girls – Melanie Valdes, Doherty-Petri, Ulster and Mid-Atlantic USA.

Quite a few mentions to our North West Girls in this group.  Ciara Loughran, King Academy, who is a medal holder in 11th place.  Leona Upton, Morgan, who recalled and was just outside of the medals in 23rd place.  Also, Niamh Redmond, Morgan, North West UK, who recalled and finished in 32nd.  Well done girls!

The only Ceili competition of the day was the Under 16 Girls.  The winners in this age group were Team A Claddagh, Western Region USA.  Huge congratulations to Team A Scanlon, Midlands UK, who were runners up in this tough competition with 21 entries.

Day 4 over and out….on to Day 5!

Day 5 Results

Under 16 Mixed Ceili – Team A Scoil Rince McDonagh-Timoney-Fahy, Connacht

Well done to Team A Murchu Duiginn, Southern England, who were runners up in this group.

Under 16 Girls Figure – Team A Mullane Healy Godley, Mid America Region USA

Under 16 Dance Drama – TBC

Under 18 Ladies – Shannon Bradley, Doherty-Petri, Ulster and Mid-Atlantic USA

Under 19 Ladies – Ellen Kennedy, Connacht

Our next blog will cover Day 5 and Day 6 when our Senior Champions will be decided. It’s exciting times for our North West dancers with some serious contenders for the World Title in these groups.  Good luck to everyone!

It’s been a fantastic Irish Dancing World Championships so far and we think it will only get better!